banner














  • Subscribe to our e-letters



  • Facebook_icon


The Stephen Spender Prize 2020 for poetry in translation
in association with the Guardian

Prizewinners and commended

Read the judges’ comments
About the judges
Polish Spotlight winners and commended

14-and-under prize

First: Hannah Kripa Jordan, And Yet – Our Tamil Life by Manushya Puthiran (Tamil)
Second: Grace Wu, muse of the moon by Li Bai (Chinese)
Third: Caroline-Olivia Edwards, Versos Sencillos, Verso III by José Martí (Cuban Spanish)

Commended

Vishal Saha, When we were kids by Mario Benedetti (Uruguayan Spanish)
Maddie Stoll, Hope by Ai Qing (Chinese)
Omar Ullah, Lest they say something by Kamini Roy (Bangla)

16-and-under prize

Winners

First: Megan Turtle, Do not leave your room by Joseph Brodsky (Russian)
Second: Alessandro d'Attanasio, Saturday in the Village by Giacomo Leopardi (Italian)
Third: Alice Garcia Kalmus, I write against an open window by Mario Quintana (Brazilian Portuguese)

Commended

Matilda Stepek, Passions of a Ghostly Fury by Ovid (Latin)
Gabriela O'Keeffe, extract from Tears for America by Michael Davitt (Irish)

18-and-under prize

Winners

First: Maryam Zaidi, The Lemons by Eugenio Montale (Italian)
Second: Olivia Flint, The Schoolchildren by Pedro Serrano (Mexican Spanish)
Third: Isobel Birkeland, Writing rhymes with Sir Ishii by Qiu Jin (Chinese)

Commended

Vassil Gilbert, A short summer night by Yosa Buson (Japanese)
Jasper Maughan, Stay Rainald Simon (German)
Cosima Deetman, Cyber Insomnia by Martin Piekar (German)

Open prize

Winners

First: Stuart Lyons, Wild West Cambridge at Dusk by Xu Zhimo (Chinese)
Second: Marta Ciechanowicz, The Joy of Writing by Wisława Szymborska (Polish)
Third: Ben Fergusson, dust by Nadja Küchenmeister (German)

Commended

Oliver Fallon, Conception of a New God (verses 1.33-47) by Kālidāsa (Sanskrit)
Peter Frankopan, The Night of the Falling Apples by Bella Akhmadulina (Russian)
Christopher MacDonald, Twelve Todays by Temu Suyan (Taiwanese Mandarin)

First-time entrant commendations

Fiona Garratt, Colours by Cécile Coulon (French)
Lorna Amor, The one who speaks by Ling Yu (Taiwanese Mandarin)
Mark Grainger, The Evolution of Mankind by Erich Kästner (German)

Polish Spotlight 10-and-under prize

Winner

Aaron Ferguson, From dog to dog flea bobs by Zbigniew Machej

Commended

Maximilian Hempler, A sawfish by Łukasz Dębski

Polish Spotlight 14-and-under prize

Winner

Alexander Fletcher, Opposing Winds by Tomasz Różycki

Commended

Michaela Konkolewska-Grybė, Tea Party by Agnieszka Frączek

Polish Spotlight 18-and-under prize

Winner

Hanna Kisiala, Homecoming by Bronisław Maj

Commended

Skye Slatcher, And that's why by Adam Zagajewski
Patrick Lynch, A song about the end of the world by Czesław Miłosz
top